Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
MileHiCon 49
has ended
Create Your Own Event
MileHiCon 49
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room/Area
Guests of Honor
Participants
Artists, Authors, Speakers & V...
Search
or browse by date + venue
Anime
All
Anime
Art Show
All
Auction
Restricted Access
Autographing
ConSuite
Contests
All
Restricted Access
CosPlay
All
Restricted Access
Events
All
Auction
Contests
Costuming
Critter Crunch
Dancing
Guests of Honor
Networking
Gaming
Movies & Discussions
All
Film
Operations
Programming
All
Dancing
Guests of Honor
Kids
Restricted Access
Registration
Vendors & Exhibitors
All
Restricted Access
Volunteering
All
Contests
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Guests of Honor
Participants
Artists, Authors, Speakers & V...
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room/Area
Friday
, October 27
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
12:00pm •
Artist Setup
7:00pm •
Art Show Open
Atrium Stage
6:00pm •
Speed Friending
8:00pm •
GoH Autograph Alley / MHC Meet, Munch & Mingle ($6) / Geek T-Shirt Showcase
Author's Co-Op table
4:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
8:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
Bristlecone
3:00pm •
Roundtable: Creativity, Originality, and Business
4:00pm •
Roundtable: Cat Fandom
5:00pm •
Roundtable: Current Fannish Cultural Touchstones
6:00pm •
Creative Couples
7:00pm •
Roundtable: Dr Who
Chasm Creek A
4:00pm •
SF/F Pictionary
6:00pm •
Float-illa Building
8:00pm •
Talespinner: Stories with Danyda Feldman
9:00pm •
Filking through the night
Chasm Creek B
4:00pm •
Trivia for Chocolate
5:00pm •
Improvocation
6:00pm •
Murder On the Convention Express
7:00pm •
Behind the Mask with Patty Pietu
7:00pm •
Advanced Mask Making with Patty Pietu
Consuite
6:00pm •
Con Suite Open
Gaming Tables
2:00pm •
Open Gaming
5:00pm •
Age of Aether: You Can't Spell "Necromancer" without "Romance"
6:00pm •
Cultist of Cthulu & Sixpence Game Demos
6:00pm •
A Bad Day at Creshman's Cove - Pathfinder
9:00pm •
Texas Hold’Em Sit N Go & Tournament hosted by USS Pioneer
Grand Mesa
3:00pm •
Alt History & Time Travel: Similarities and Differences
4:00pm •
Still More Planets and Moons
5:00pm •
10 Best SF/F/H Shows You Could Be Watching
7:00pm •
Use the Force: Opening Ceremonies
9:00pm •
‘70s & ‘80s Science Fiction Dance Party with DJ-TM Jason H
Lower Lobby
12:00pm •
Registration Open
Mesa Verde A
2:00pm •
Handling Controversy
3:00pm •
Living Life in the Open
4:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Fantasy from Heroic to Anti-Heroic
5:00pm •
The Strange History of The Rocky Mountains
6:00pm •
Name That Sci Fi Tune!
7:00pm •
The Road Goes Ever On: Keeping A Series Fresh
8:00pm •
I Called 911 and Got a Zombie Instead
10:00pm •
Werewolves of Miller's Hollow
Mesa Verde B
2:00pm •
When Movie Versions Go Wrong
3:00pm •
Finer Points of Editing
4:00pm •
Rebuilding Your Career After Tragedy
5:00pm •
Plotting: A Means to an End
6:00pm •
Self-Worth and Self-Publishing
9:00pm •
Creatures of A Different Night
Mesa Verde C
2:00pm •
Book Cover Basics: Do’s & Don’t’s
3:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Future Politics & Economics
5:00pm •
Good Night, Moon Shot
6:00pm •
Becoming the GM Your Players Wish You Were
7:00pm •
Putting the Play in Cosplay
8:00pm •
Teen Challenge Panel: The Best Superhero Ever
10:00pm •
Cards Against Humanity
Operations / Security
3:00pm •
Operations Open
Other
9:00pm •
14th Annual MHC Critter Floatilla
Second Floor Atrium
5:00pm •
Game Demos/Playtesting
The Bar (Root 25 Bar)
9:00pm •
Writers' Networking in the Bar
The Pool
9:00pm •
Annual MHC Float-illa
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
9:00am •
Vendor Setup
3:00pm •
Vendors Room Open
Video Room
3:30pm •
The Monster Squad
5:00pm •
The Fifth Element
7:30pm •
Army of Darkness
9:00pm •
Dr. Horrible Shadowcast
9:00pm •
Dr. Horrible
10:00pm •
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Once More With Feeling
Wind River A
2:00pm •
DinoSurrealism With Michael Carroll
3:00pm •
Better Cooking Through Chemistry
5:00pm •
Geeky Business: From Hobby to Profitable
Wind River B
2:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Once Upon a Time: Alt History
3:00pm •
Author 201: Subtle Self Promotion
4:00pm •
Star Trek at 50: Keeping the Franchise Relevant
5:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Why Not YA?
6:00pm •
Knives, Tanks & Things That Go BOOM
7:00pm •
Esperanto Workshop
10:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Ghoulies, Ghosties, and Long Legged Beasties
Wind Star A
6:00pm •
Dr. Horrible Shadowcast rehearsal
8:00pm •
Artist Chat
Wind Star B
6:00pm •
Crest of The Stars
8:00pm •
Your Lie in April
10:00pm •
Bokurano
Saturday
, October 28
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
9:00am •
Art Show Open
Atrium Stage
3:00pm •
Apsara Bellydancing Performance
Author's Co-Op table
10:00am •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
12:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
4:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
8:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Autograph Table
12:00pm •
Autograph Table
1:00pm •
Autograph Table
1:00pm •
Autograph Table
Avistrum/12th Floor
9:00pm •
SF Poetry Slam
10:00pm •
Welcome to Night Vale Reading
11:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: The Ed Bryant Anthology
Bristlecone
11:00am •
Roundtable: Recent and Upcoming Movies that Make You Squee
12:00pm •
Roundtable: Close Encounters & (First) Contact: How Do They Hold Up?
1:00pm •
Roundtable: How Can Creativity Transfer?
4:00pm •
Brewing/Vintning Meetup
Chasm Creek A
10:00am •
Writing Steampunk: A Primer for Beginners
12:00pm •
Murder on the Convention Express: Update
2:30pm •
Kids Wand Making & Facepainting
8:00pm •
Filking through the night
Chasm Creek B
9:00am •
Coloring for All Ages
10:00am •
Junkyard Derby!
1:00pm •
The Art & History of Computing: From Before the Abacus to Beyond AI
2:00pm •
Belly Dance Workshop
3:00pm •
Critter Crunch Showcase
4:00pm •
Write a Story with Dreaming Robot Press!
5:00pm •
Masquerade Green Room, Pre-Judging and Photography
Con Suite
9:00am •
MHC Kaffeeklatsch (Saturday), sponsored by Broadway Book Mall/Who Else! Books
2:00pm •
Tea Dueling with the Messrs. Brazee-Cannons
5:00pm •
Home Brew tasting
Consuite
4:00am •
Con Suite Open
Gaming Tables
4:00am •
Open Gaming
9:00am •
Champions of Midgard
9:00am •
5 Days to Die - Pathfinder
9:00am •
Age of Aether: The Great Airship Heist
11:00am •
A'Kyria Fantasy RPG Demo
3:00pm •
Terraforming Mars
6:00pm •
A Murder Most Foul - Pathfinder
7:00pm •
Paranoa: A JJ Swiontek Memorial Game
9:00pm •
Texas Hold’Em Tournament
Grand Mesa
10:00am •
An Hour with Eric Flint
11:00am •
Isn’t It Ironic?
12:00pm •
An Hour with Carrie Ann Baade
1:00pm •
Wizards of Hollywood
2:30pm •
The Reading Game
4:00pm •
Mass Autographing
5:15pm •
Masquerade walk-through - contestants and crew only
7:00pm •
Mask Parade and the hall costume walk
7:30pm •
Masquerade (Cosplay Contest) & the Ed Bryant Literacy Auction
Lower Lobby
9:00am •
Registration Open
Mesa Verde A
9:30am •
SFWA Business Meeting
11:00am •
Tech Yesterday, Tech Today, Why Not Tech Today?
12:00pm •
Astronomy of Harry Potter
1:00pm •
Fangirling Over 30
2:00pm •
Set Your Controls for the Dark of the Sun
3:00pm •
Cosplay 911
4:00pm •
Societies of the Future
5:00pm •
Bog Dino & Other Paleontological Discoveries
10:00pm •
Werewolves of Miller's Hollow
Mesa Verde B
10:00am •
Animal Attraction
11:00am •
Blind Submission: The Live Slush Panel
12:00pm •
Teaching & Writer’s Workshops
1:00pm •
Urban Fantasy is Dead: Long Live Paranormal Romance
2:00pm •
DASFA Turkey Readoff
3:00pm •
Building Bitter Worlds: Believable Dystopias
4:00pm •
The Best SF/F/H Plot Twists of All Time
5:00pm •
An Hour with Jane Lindskold
6:00pm •
Iron Hack
7:00pm •
Who’s the Real Monster?
8:00pm •
For the (Conditional) Love of Lovecraft
Mesa Verde C
10:00am •
Women in Star Wars: From A New Hope to The Last Jedi
12:00pm •
Talking 1632
1:00pm •
Evolved Images
2:00pm •
What (and Why) Do Your Characters Drink?
3:00pm •
At the Intersection of Weird Western & Steampunk
5:00pm •
Panning for Gold in SF’s Golden Age
7:00pm •
The Robot Economy
10:00pm •
Cards Against Humanity
Operations / Security
4:00am •
Operations Open
Other
10:00am •
MileHiCon Mask Table, hosted by Julie Spradley
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
9:00am •
Vendor Setup
10:00am •
Vendors Room Open
Video Room
7:30am •
The Last Unicorn
9:00am •
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
10:30am •
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
12:30pm •
Discussion: Roald Dahl's book vs movies
1:30pm •
Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods
3:00pm •
I Robot
5:00pm •
The Running Man
7:00pm •
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
9:00pm •
Alternate History Discussion
11:00pm •
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Wind River A
10:00am •
Past and Future Vogue
11:00am •
Beginnings of Beer in the Ancient World
12:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Yes, This is a Kissing Book/Story
2:00pm •
The Artist’s Way
3:00pm •
Fandom Trivia
4:00pm •
GMPCs and Other Pitfalls
Wind River A, Wind River B
9:00pm •
Dark Wizards Ball
Wind River B
10:00am •
Different Roads Taken To Success
11:00am •
I’ll Know It When I See It
12:00pm •
The Beginning of the Dreamtime
1:00pm •
Challenge Panel: The Wackiest Reality Show (Not Yet Invented)
2:00pm •
Radium Girls of Science & SF
3:00pm •
Color it Science
4:00pm •
Science Machines
5:00pm •
Picking Your Pivot Point
Wind Star A
10:00am •
Working with Plastic
12:00pm •
Teen Roundtable: Cosplay on the Cheap
1:00pm •
Project Runway: Paper & Foil Edition
Wind Star B
8:00am •
A Certain Scientific Railgun
9:30am •
Magical Circle Guru-Guru
11:00am •
My Hero Academia
1:00pm •
Made in Abyss
3:00pm •
Ushio & Tora (subtitled)
5:00pm •
Orange
6:30pm •
Alice & Zoruku
8:30pm •
Shirobako
10:00pm •
Erased
Sunday
, October 29
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
8:30am •
Art Show Open
2:00pm •
Art Pickup
Atrium Stage
11:00am •
Paper Rockets
1:00pm •
Stitch-n-Bitch: Drop-In Knitting/Crocheting/Tatting/Crafting
Author's Co-Op table
10:00am •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
12:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Authors Co-op Session
LIMITED
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Autograph Table
11:30am •
Autograph Table
Bristlecone
12:00pm •
Roundtable: The Orville vs Star Trek: Discovery
4:00pm •
Nanowrimo Meetup & Support Group
Chasm Creek A
9:00am •
Coloring for All Ages
Chasm Creek B
11:00am •
Celtic Knotwork
12:00pm •
Weaving For Kids
2:00pm •
Murder On the Convention Express: The Unmasking
Con Suite
9:00am •
MHC Kaffeeklatsch (Sunday), sponsored by Broadway Book Mall/Who Else! Books
Consuite
4:00am •
Con Suite Open
7:00pm •
Dead Dog
Gaming Tables
4:00am •
Open Gaming
9:00am •
Adrift - Starfinder RPG Game
12:00pm •
Cultist of Cthulu & Sixpence Game Demos
Grand Mesa
10:00am •
Critter Crunch - 2-pound division
1:00pm •
Art Show Auction
3:00pm •
Critter Crunch - 20-pound Division
Lower Lobby
9:00am •
Registration Open
Mesa Verde A
10:00am •
Universal Basic Income: Boon or Bane to Society?
11:00am •
Xenobiology: Building Believable Aliens
12:00pm •
Deadlier of the Species: Stealth Weaponry of Shady Ladies
1:00pm •
Group Reading and Discussion: Stranger in a Strange Land
2:00pm •
Podcasting, Audio Fiction & Other Ear Ticklers
3:00pm •
Who Owns Your Stuff?
4:00pm •
Etymology Fictionary
Mesa Verde B
10:00am •
Beliefs, Messages, & Themes in Fiction
11:00am •
GoH Remarks & Awards
1:00pm •
Another Year in Science
2:00pm •
Writing Endings
3:00pm •
Ed Bryant Remembered
5:00pm •
Closing Ceremonies
Mesa Verde C
10:00am •
Patently Absurd
12:00pm •
Girls and Women Who Totally Compute
1:00pm •
Worst Movie You Ever Paid to See in a Theater
2:00pm •
Chip off the Old Block
3:00pm •
Patreon: Promise and Problems
4:00pm •
Bounding: Cosplay and Halloweening From Your Closet
Operations / Security
4:00am •
Operations Open
Second Floor Atrium
7:30pm •
Volunteer Raffle
The Hot Tub
7:30pm •
Bobbing for Authors
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
9:00am •
Vendor Setup
10:00am •
Vendors Room Open
4:00pm •
Vendor Tear Down
Video Room
8:00am •
The Princess Bride
10:00am •
Metropolis
12:30pm •
Star Wars
2:30pm •
Space Balls
4:00pm •
Discussion: Do Spoofs Work?
Wind River A
10:00am •
Ecumenical Communion Worship Service
12:00pm •
Living On and Exploring Europa
1:00pm •
Southwest Regional Writers
2:00pm •
Exploring the Solar System with Project ESPRESSO
3:00pm •
Westercon 71/MalCon 6
Wind River B
10:00am •
Group Reading & Discussion: Very Colorful Colorado
11:00am •
To His Koi Mistress: Transformation in Fantasy
12:00pm •
Group Reading & Discussion: Weird Westerns, Steampunk, etc.
1:00pm •
Long Shadows of the Old Gods
2:00pm •
Group Reading and Discussion: Urban Fantasy
3:00pm •
Comedic Fantasy: Pratchett, Moore and Others
4:00pm •
Fond Farewells and Heart-Wrenching Goodbyes
Wind Star A
10:00am •
The Costume Exchange
Wind Star B
8:00am •
Ceres: Celestial Legend
10:00am •
Rin-ne
11:30am •
Noir
1:00pm •
Big Order
2:30pm •
The Boy and The Beast
4:30pm •
The Ancient Magus' Bride: Those Awaiting a Star
Timezone
MileHiCon 49
America/Denver
Filter By Date
MileHiCon 49
Oct 27
-
29, 2017
Friday
, October 27
Saturday
, October 28
Sunday
, October 29
Filter By Room/Area
7800 E. Tufts Ave. Denver CO
Sort schedule by Room/Area
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
Atrium Stage
Author's Co-Op table
Autograph Table
Avistrum/12th Floor
Bristlecone
Chasm Creek A
Chasm Creek B
Con Suite
Consuite
Gaming Tables
Grand Mesa
Lower Lobby
Mesa Verde A
Mesa Verde B
Mesa Verde C
Operations / Security
Other
Second Floor Atrium
The Bar (Root 25 Bar)
The Hot Tub
The Pool
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
Video Room
Wind River A
Wind River A, Wind River B
Wind River B
Wind Star A
Wind Star B
Filter By Type
Anime
All
Anime
Art Show
All
Auction
Restricted Access
Autographing
ConSuite
Contests
All
Restricted Access
CosPlay
All
Restricted Access
Events
All
Auction
Contests
Costuming
Critter Crunch
Dancing
Guests of Honor
Networking
Gaming
Movies & Discussions
All
Film
Operations
Programming
All
Dancing
Guests of Honor
Kids
Restricted Access
Registration
Vendors & Exhibitors
All
Restricted Access
Volunteering
All
Contests
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, October 27
Saturday
, October 28
Sunday
, October 29
Venue
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
Atrium Stage
Author's Co-Op table
Autograph Table
Avistrum/12th Floor
Bristlecone
Chasm Creek A
Chasm Creek B
Con Suite
Consuite
Gaming Tables
Grand Mesa
Lower Lobby
Mesa Verde A
Mesa Verde B
Mesa Verde C
Operations / Security
Other
Second Floor Atrium
The Bar (Root 25 Bar)
The Hot Tub
The Pool
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
Video Room
Wind River A
Wind River A, Wind River B
Wind River B
Wind Star A
Wind Star B
Session Type
Anime
All
Anime
Art Show
All
Auction
Restricted Access
Autographing
ConSuite
Contests
All
Restricted Access
CosPlay
All
Restricted Access
Events
All
Auction
Contests
Costuming
Critter Crunch
Dancing
Guests of Honor
Networking
Gaming
Movies & Discussions
All
Film
Operations
Programming
All
Dancing
Guests of Honor
Kids
Restricted Access
Registration
Vendors & Exhibitors
All
Restricted Access
Volunteering
All
Contests
Other Filters
Popular